Doomben 10,000 Winners

The Doomben 10,000, initially run in 1946 as a Principal race spanning seven furlongs, was won by Bernborough in its opening year. The race maintained this original form until Australia adopted the metric system, and so converted to 1,350 metres and then became a Group 1 race in 1980, and has kept this structure since.

The Doomben 10,000 was not originally known by this name; instead, it was called the T.M. Ahearn Memorial Race. However, after having a 10,000 pound sum in prize money, the name of the race changed, and the Doomben 10,000 was the richest sprint of the time.

Doomben 10,000 Winners

Below is a list of the Doomben 10,000 winners since 1933 including winning jockeys and trainers.

Year Winner Jockey Trainer
2017 Redzel Jim Byrn Peter & Paul Snowden
2016 Music Magnate Kerrin McEvoy Bjorn Baker
2015 Boban Glyn Schofield C Waller
2014 Spirit Of Boom M Rodd T Gollan
2013 Epaulette K McEvoy P Snowden
2012 Sea Siren J Cassidy J O’Shea
2011 Beaded C Brown P Snowden
2010 Hot Danish T Clark L Bridge
2009 Apache Cat D Oliver G Eurell
2008 Apache Cat C Brown G Eurell
2007 Takeover Target J Ford J Janiack
2006 Undue S Arnold S Clarke
2005 Red Oog H Bowman J Pride
2004 Super Elegant G Childs T Vasil
2003 Bel Esprit N Rawiller J Symons
2002 Falvelon D Oliver D J Bougoure
2001 Falvelon M Cahill D J Bougoure
2000 Mr. Innocent G Colless M Gerrard
1999 Laurie’s Lottery M Pelling M Nolan
1998 Chief De Beers K Waller J W Calder
1997 Accomplice R S Dye J Hawkes
1996 Suntain M Pelling B Howlett
1995 Chief De Beers L Dittman J W Calder
1994 Flitter J Cassidy M Lees
1993 Unequalled M Pelling K C Wood
1992 Barrosa Boy C Munce R S Taylor
1991 Prince Trialia S Schofield W R Hailes
1990 Prince Trialia S Schofield W R Hailes
1989 Potrero R S Dye Dr G A Chapman
1988 Campaign King J Marshall J B Cummings
1987 Broad Reach J Marshall J B Cummings
1986 Between Ourselves J Marshall C Beechy
1985 Lord Ballina L Dittman T J Smith
1984 Getting Closer G Hall H Davis
1983 My Axeman W Robinson K Griffin
1982 Ideal Planet M Johnson T J Smith
1981 Sovereign Red L Dittman G Murphy
1980 Hit It Benny B Thomson N Begg
1979 Manikato G Willets R Hoyssted
1978 Blue’s Finito D Messignham D P Strong
1977 Maybe Mahal R Higgins J B Cummings
1976 Burwana R Quinton K Hayes
1975 Spedito G Cook J Griffiths
1974 Charlton Boy M Schumancher T A Dawson
1973 Craigola L Dittman V D Markey
1972 Bengalla Lad A Gollogly H F Best
1971 Baguette G Moore F Allotta
1970 Black Onyx S Spinks T J Smith
1969 Black Onyx G Moore T J Smith
1968 Gay Gauntlet R McCarthy T P O’Leary
1967 Bourbon Beau K Langby J W Barker
1966 Pterylaw P Gumbleton N D Hoysted
1965 Winfreux W A Smith C A Wilson
1964 The Tempest W Camer T J Smith
1963 Tipperary Star C O’Neill B W Byrnes
1962 Red Smoke W Wellburn N J Larsen
1961 Aquanita M Schumacher R J Shaw
1960 In Love N Sellwood F Allotta
1959 Second Earl A Tindall W Clifton
1958 Grey Ghost C Kelly J W Barker
1957 Teranya G Moore L J Sullivan
1956 El Khobar N Sellwood R W Roden
1955 Apple Bay F Leman T J Smith
1954 Nagpuni W Wade L Quinlan
1953 True Leader G Moore M Laidlaw
1952 Highlea N McGrowdie H Plant
1951 Coniston N McGrowdie H Plant
1950 Rim Boy B Smith R Cashman
1949 Ungar W Williamson F W Hoysted
1948 Murray Stream N Best G Brown
1947 Highstrung N McGrowdie W Neilson
1946 Bernborough A Mulley H Plant
1945 Port Raider R Maddock A Tindall
1944 Gold Force E Parsons A Clarke
1943 The Image W Hill C Pile
1942 Auction T Spencer R Wall
1941 High Rank R Maddock C Pile
1940 Expressman G Moore W Bougoure
1939 Micawber F Shean W J Shean
1938 Hamurah C Heath W H Jenderson
1937 Gay Chou W Cook J Cook
1936 High Benia K Jeffers R Rogers
1935 Pamelus E Tebb H Duke
1934 Lough Neagh E Tanwan T Brosnan
1933 Wallun H Hayes E Smith